Experts at CER utilize innovative research methods and prepare analytical documents to investigate the latest policy trends in international trade and industrial development, and provide sound recommendations...
Promoting energy efficiency of buildings in Uzbekistan
Compared with developed countries with similar climate conditions, the potential for energy savings in buildings in Uzbekistan is more than 50% annually. The results showed that the planned volumes in the country for new construction and renovation through the introduction of energy-saving measures in residential and public buildings by 2030 could provide annual energy savings of up to 35%.
Ensuring general access to preschool education
The concept of general access to preschool education, which means the provision of free education for children aged 3 to 6 years, was accepted almost everywhere in European countries of OECD. In this regard, the public network of preschool institutions is developed much stronger.
Appearing of transaction costs
In Uzbekistan government has made great efforts for better business climate through improving the quality of public services and reducing transaction costs. In this regard it is very interesting how does transaction cost appear?
Approaches for regional development
In order to identify the existing potential for the development of regional industrial production special calculations have been made. The calculation was performed basing on four factors which showed the greatest relationship with the growth of industrial production by the results of the primary analysis.