The principal purpose of the report is to promote dialogue in Central Asia and among Central Asians to convince policy makers and other stakeholders that regional cooperation and integration are essential for long-term economic growth, poverty reduction and social stability, and thus for human development and security.
National Human Development Report 2005
January 2004 - March 2005
The National Human Development Report 2005 focuses on decentralization and its impact on human development.
Institutional Partnership Building Project (IPBP)
January 2004 - December 2004
The objective of the project is to establish cooperation and effective partnership with think tanks and research centers in a way, which ensures transfer of knowledge, access to best practices and sharing advanced experience.
Central Asian Gateway (CAG)
March 2003 - December 2009
The Central Asian Gateway (CAG) project aims at facilitating development and integration in the countries of Central Asia through promoting networking among socio-economic research institutions and other development stakeholders, knowledge sharing and experience exchange focusing on the issues of good governance, regional integration and private sector development.
Uzbekistan Development Gateway (Phase II)
February 2003 - November 2006
UzDG is targeted to contribute to efforts of development stakeholders to improve living standards of the country's population, to facilitate knowledge sharing and information exchange in Uzbekistan by providing products and services for both local and international communities, including but not limited to highly integrated and comprehensive national and regional Internet portals on development issues.
Impact of Globalization on Economic, Social and Human Development in Uzbekistan and Policy Implications for Meeting Future Challenges of Managing Integration into the Global Economy with Particular Focus on Implications for Trade and Investment
July 2002 - November 2002
The project aimed at assessing the conditions, methodological options, and effects of the implementation of planned measures for financial and foreign economic activity liberalization, improvement of economic governance, accelerated integration of Uzbekistan within the world economy, and the wider and more effective benefiting from globalization advantages in the national interests.