• New issue of Informational and Analytical Review “Uzbekistan Economy”, 2007
New issue of Informational and Analytical Review “Uzbekistan Economy”, 2007
The new issue of informational and analytical review “Uzbekistan Economy” has been published, where the current dynamics, qualitative changes and tendencies that have taken place in the country’s economy during the year 2007 are analyzed. The publication has been issued in three languages (Uzbek, Russian, English). The publication of the information and analytical review was prepared by the Center for Economic Research with active support from the Ministry of Economy, Ministry of Finance, the Central Bank, State Committee on Statistics and other ministries and government agencies of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Official statistical data serves as the initial source of information. Financial support has been provided by USAID and “Berkinov Extension service Technology” LLC. The review consists of several thematical chapters The first chapter considers the main macroeconomic indicators: economic growth, investments into the economy, prices and inflation, as well as the situation in the areas of employment and labour market. The second chapter analyzes the revenue and expense in the government budget, monetary policy of the Central Bank, banking sector, stock market and exchange rate policy. The third chapter reveals the tendencies in the foreign economic activity, structure of exports and import. The analyses of activities of enterprises with foreign investments are also presented here. The forth chapter is devoted to the development of the private sector and market reforms. The results of privatization program, the dynamics of the real estate market and development of small entrepreneurship are considered here. The fifth chapter describes the tendencies and issues in the development of industry, agricultural sector, market of consumer goods and services. The sixth chapter is devoted to the tendencies in socioeconomic development of the regions. The seventh chapter provides analysis of income and expenditures of the population, realization of the program on social security and support to the vulnerable groups. Appendices include: list of legislative acts, adopted during the year 2007; the main economic events of the year 2007; the main priorities of the socioeconomic development program of Uzbekistan for the year 2008; list of the main products of the Center for Economic Research. The publication is prepared for wide range of users: employees of government agencies, business, scientific research institutes and centers, public and international organizations, embassies’ staff, university professors and students, other interested individuals. More detailed information: contents and short abstract will be placed on the following web-site www.cer.uz.
Contact person: Khusniya Muradova
5, Usmon Nosir str., 1 tupik, Tashkent, 700070, Uzbekistan.