Reception of the World Bank Mission in CER
On June 1, 2018 the Center for Economic Research held a meeting with the representatives of the World Bank delegation. Denny Leipziger, consultant to the the Council of Economic Advisers and Julio Revilla, the leading economist of the World Bank were present at the meeting.
During the meeting, issues related to reforms in Uzbekistan, including the Government's Reform Program were discussed. Particular attention was paid to the issues of analytical support for current reforms in the country.
Current meeting was organized within the framework of the World Bank mission's visit under the leadership of Ms. Lilia Burunchuk, the regional director for Central Asia, and aimed to discuss the possibilities for the establishment of the Council of Economic Advisers under the government of Uzbekistan, which will adress the issues of developing, implementing and coordinating reforms.
The purpose of the mission is:
• Discussion with the Government of various the Council of Economic Adviser models on the basis of international experience;
• Proposals for the initial plan of the Council of Economic Advisers and its mandate, including the possibility of providing policy advice at the highest level to guide the reform process from its potential local memebrs to the leading international members.