Second CAREC Think Tank Development Forum
On September 7-8, 2017 the Second Forum of the Central Asian Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC) Institute was held in Urumqi City (Xinjiang-Uygur Autonomous Region, China).
Representatives from 11 countries – Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, China, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Mongolia, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, which are the members of the CAREC Institute, attended the event. Among the representatives of Uzbekistan was Lana Tskhay, chief researcher of the Center for Economic Research (CER).
The main objectives of the forum are to deepen regional economic cooperation, facilitate a favorable environment for the member countries’ economic development and regional economic integration.
During the event, key regional problems and the establishment of CAREX Think Tanks Network (CTTN) were discussed. The Forum marks the importance of establishing effective links between the "think tanks" of participating countries and improving the capacity of such centers. Also during the forum, the members of the Advisory Group were selected who should provide strategic guidance for the annual forum.
CAREC Institute was established as a result of the Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation Program initiated by the Asian Development Bank and acts as a bridge between Central Asia and the World.